Apply For
VISA to France
In
India and Nepal
For Employment

If you are seeking employment in France it is up to your employer to submit an application to DIRECCTE (Ministry of Labour at the regional level) for an employment contract. If the application is accepted, DIRECCTE  will then forward the file to OFII (French office for immigration and integration) for final approval. Once OFII approval reaches the Consulate, you can schedule an appointment through VFS.

Mandatory Documents:

  1. Original passport valid for a minimum period of three months after the expiry date of the visa (passports issued more than ten years ago are no longer accepted)* and 1 old passport if applicable plus one copy of the first and last page of the current passport. The passport should have 2 blank pages (For Long Stay, 3 blank pages in the passport are must)
  2. One long stay visa application form with all columns filled in and 2 recent photographs in the size of 3.5 cms x 4.5 cms with white / light background.
  3. Copy of air ticket, optional.

Important!

  • The departure date must be mentioned on the visa application form.
  • Dependants must apply with principal applicant through DIRECCTE/OFII Procedure and documents remain the same (Spouse’s convention d'accueil)
  • Insurance and financial documents may also be provided.
  • Copies of Marriage Certificate/ Birth Certificate may be attached to the application.
  • For children between 6 to 16 years old, registration to the school is compulsory and documents confirming the same have to be submitted to the consulate.

Click here to schedule an appointment