Apply For
VISA to France
In
India and Nepal
For Business Travelers

Is applicable in case you are traveling on business / company work. This visa is given for travel of less than 90 days.

Mandatory Documents:

  1. Original passport valid for a minimum period of three months after the expiry date of the visa (passports issued more than ten years ago are no longer accepted)* and 1 old passport if applicable plus one copy of the first and last page of the current passport. The passport should have 2 blank pages
  2. One application form with all columns filled in, 2 signatures and contact number is mandatory and 2 recent photographs not older than 6 months. The photograph must measure 35 mm in width by 45 mm in length. The length of face must be 32 to 36 mm from bottom of chin to the top of the skull (Besides hair), that is, the face coverage has to be 60-70 % of the photo.
  3. Original covering letter from the company mentioning name and designation of the applicant and that of the signatory of managerial or executive level giving brief sketch of applicant's itinerary, name and address of the company to be visited.
  4. Invitation letter from French company
  5. Confirmed Hotel Reservation (Hotel booking should be for the whole stay in the Schengen)
  6. Copy of Last 3 years personal IT Returns
  7. Copy of last 3 months personal bank statements (Updated)
  8. Copy of last 3 months salary slips.
  9. Copy of overseas medical insurance policy + repatriation, evacuation cover (equivalent to 30000 euros). For the list of authorized companies, click here.
  10. Copy of return air ticket or PNR (booking printout) and also internal tickets including stay in France if applicable
The documents must be arranged in the order given above. Note:

Since July 2013, French authorities have decided to facilitate travel to France for all Indian citizens who have studied in France. From then, all Indian citizens residing in India who have graduated from a French higher education institution subsequently applying for a tourist or business short stay visa for a trip to France, will be given a visa with a long period of validity – up to five years (subject to passport validity date) if the studies in France were at the Master or PhD levels.

Important!
  • If you are a frequent traveller and wish to apply for a longer validity visa you can request for the same in the covering letter. The decision to grant a longer validity visa remains with the French Consulate.
  • A self-employed applicant to submit proof of business i.e. firm’s registration or partnership deed.
  • Copy of refusal letter in case of any previous refusals from any country
  • For applicants working more than 30 days upto 90 days, the host organization has to get a clearance from the DDTEFP (Direction Departementale du Travail, de l’Emploi et de la Formation Professionnelle).
  • Each application must be supported by a copy of the requisite documents. If you have received a fax you must photocopy the same and attach it to your application.
  • You may be asked to show your original documents at the time of your interview. Therefore please carry your original documents with you.
  • All photocopies must be in black and white and on A4 size paper.
  • No visa will be issued on additional pages.
  • The applicants going to France for internship or training purpose or participating in workshops, a document named ‘convention de stage’ , validated by the French Authority (DIRECCTE) needs to be provided.